Ceder Law firm
[…] But when it comes to you consenting to searches and answering incriminating questions, it couldn't be further from the truth. Remember, police will lie to you in order to get their way. Police are under no obligation to follow through on their promises, even if you hold up your end of the bargain by cooperating. Cooperating only increases the chances that you will incriminate yourself while having no effect on criminal sanctions. One thing is certain -- cooperating with someone who is trying to arrest you... just might get you arrested!
Article 15.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states how a police officer who makes an arrest or who has custody of an arrested person shall “unnecessary delay, but no later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested or if it is more expeditious, to a magistrate in any other county of this state. In effect then, even if you are not allowed to speak to an attorney after invoking the request to have one present, you should see a magistrate within 48 hours of the arrest.