Ceder Law firm
[…] Under the “knock and announce” rule, police need to knock on the door first, properly announce their authority to search the premises and then wait a reasonable period of time before they may enter. Only after announcing their authority to enter by identifying themselves as police officers to execute a search warrant, and if an individual then denies or fails to allow entry into the residence, the police can then forcibly come in. Article 18.06(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a police officer when executing a search warrant “shall present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is present. If the owner of the place is not present but a person who is present is in possession of the place, the officer shall present a copy of the warrant to the person.” So, it imperative to first ask if the police officers have a valid search warrant. If they do – they have to physically present it to the owner (or if not present, to one who is in possession of the place).

The Police Do Have A Valid Search Warrant – What Next?