Ceder Law firm
[…] Officers can also take reasonable steps to protect themselves during a search, such as telling the occupants of the place to be searched to remain in a certain area and even handcuffing them.

How To Determine If They Have A Valid Search Warrant?

If an individual finds the police knocking at their door demanding entry, you are perfectly within your rights to ask if they have a valid search warrant that is signed by a judge. Conducting a search in a reasonable manner generally includes showing the occupant of the home a copy of the warrant upon request. Under Article 18.06(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a police officer when executing a search warrant “shall present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is present. If the owner of the place is not present but a person who is present is in possession of the place, the officer shall present a copy of the warrant to the person.” So, it imperative to first ask if the police officers have a valid search warrant. If they do – they have to physically present it to the owner (or if not present, to one who is in possession of the place).