Ceder Law firm
[…] Regardless, if someone is charged with DWI, the state must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, including that a person is operating an actual motor vehicle, in a public place while being intoxicated as a result of the consumption of substance (it should be clear that individuals can be arrested and convicted of DWI even where no alcohol is consumed).

In Texas, by far the overwhelming element that is most commonly disputed in court is whether an individual is by the legal definition “intoxicated. “Intoxication in Texas is defined under Article 49.01(2) as the following: “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body, or by (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more.

Thus, there are 3 different and separate avenues with which an officer can arrest someone for the offense of DWI in Texas, and the state can choose any one of them at trial in order to obtain a conviction.