Ceder Law firm
[…] A person of any age can be charged with DWI in Texas, while only minors can be charged with DUI if it is alleged that they were operating a motor vehicle with any detectable amount of alcohol. It should be noted how a minor if it is believed they are intoxicated, can be charged with a DWI as well, which is a higher left of offense and a resulting higher range of punishment. Article 49.04(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines the criminal offense of DWI if “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Regardless, if someone is charged with DWI, the state must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, including that a person is operating an actual motor vehicle, in a public place while being intoxicated as a result of the consumption of substance (it should be clear that